gaysupremes, angel fandom
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Insert meaningless subject line here]
Huh. The Grooselugg's eyes are blue. Whaddya know.

ETA: "I will personally bury my spear in his rump." Mwahahahaahahaahaha. See icon.

(Deleted comment)

mpoetess

2004-12-12 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

:-P

I knew his eyes were funny-looking, pupils and irises almost the same shade, but I thought they were black, due to not having especially great reception on our WB affiliate.

(Deleted comment)

chicken_cem

2004-12-12 09:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

We had crappy WB (well, UPN) reception, too. The DVDs were a revelation.

kaydee23

2004-12-12 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

But wasn't the actor wearing some weird funny contacts? I thought his eyes were dark like Angel's until I saw a rerun on someone else's TV. Mark Lutz's eyes... hmmmm, I can't remember the color. I just remember that he's really cute in person.

mpoetess

2004-12-12 08:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh yeah -- Lutz' eyes are dark as ar as I can tell from pictures. The blue eyes are contacts. It's just that my tv reception wasn't good enough to pick up the fact thatt he contacts were dark blue. against black pupils, rather than being all-black contacts, like the priest-demons were wearing in the Pylea eps.

tgray

2004-12-12 08:30 pm (UTC) (Link)

Which reminds me! I was watching a QAF rerun last night and he (Groo) was in it!!

mpoetess

2004-12-12 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yesss! Dr. Hottie, who scares Emmett half to death over his HIV-test results.

tgray

2004-12-12 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yep, so next ep Emmett goes straight... LOL!!!!!! Yeah, right.

groolutz

2004-12-13 07:45 am (UTC) (Link)

I coulda told you that, dude

*wink*

I keep my spear sharpened and well oiled for every occasion ;-)

really_not_andy

2004-12-13 07:48 am (UTC) (Link)

So could I -- he bitched about those contacts for weeks.

Also I could tell you about the spear. But I won't.

groolutz

2004-12-14 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

Such.

A.

Tease!

Dinner tonight? Drinks optional?

Wait. Reverse that ;-D

really_not_andy

2004-12-15 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Dinner and drinks, tonight optional? If the other option is "now" I could go for that...

winterlive

2004-12-13 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Dude, the Groosalug and his baby blues are hotness. How much do I want to see Groo/Angel one day? So... angry...

Also - SPEAR! OMG! *dies of teh non-stop gay*

mpoetess

2004-12-13 09:25 am (UTC) (Link)

I will sadly have to point out the fact that the spear comment comes from Random Blue Assassin Guy, and not Groo. :( But he is talking about Angel. :)

winterlive

2004-12-13 10:07 am (UTC) (Link)

It's sad! But actually, for Groo/Angel, I was more thinking of the bordello where they go to get the vision-condom. ;) And poor Angel's so mad at Groo, and Groo's so obliging...

Why can't there be a thing where I write in my sleep, or something? It'd be nice!

mpoetess

2004-12-13 10:11 am (UTC) (Link)

Yes! I love that scene.

But Groo/Lorne 4evah, man. Groo/Angel is just a temporary fling.

winterlive

2004-12-13 10:26 am (UTC) (Link)

Bahahah! Oh, you are so right. The rightness of you is undeniable.