strindberg&helium
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
This *is* my inside voice.
Six Feet Under Season 3 kvetching:

Y'all know how much I hate main-character death, yes? At least some of you know how absolutely terrified I am of death in general (shut up I'm watching for the gay and because Claire is hot shut up and because some part of me wants the 'ghosts' to be confirmed as real because obviously eyeroll that would mean ghosts are real in the real world too and thus there is an afterlife yes I have Issues obviously eyeroll shut up also I lost all my commas).

So you can appreciate the strength of the complete distaste that prompts me to say

Dear Lisa Kimmel Fisher:

OMG DIE ALREADY! I know you do, and I keep hoping beyond hope that it's in the next episode, but you keep torturing me by continuing to exist. Go! Feel free to get reincarnated as not the most annoying woman on the face of the planet, or something, but LEAVE MY SCREEN.




Ob disclaimer: I know Nate turns into more of a dick, later, and he's hardly blameless now. I don't care; I still hate her. My GOD, the woman is a walking passive-aggressivegasm.
Tags:

theloa

2005-08-26 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)

Hear hear

mpoetess

2005-08-26 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)

*feels better after ranting* :D

wesleysgirl

2005-08-26 11:50 am (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, I just finished watching disc 2 of S3 last night, and I'm feeling pretty much the same way. I mean, I do feel bad for her because she's clearly miserable and unhappy, but she's so annoying.

mpoetess

2005-08-26 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

And there's a whole 'she brought it on herself' feeling for me. I feel like she totally did try to trap him into the marriage, that just 'appearing' in town, and her initially trying to push him away was her playing his buttons expertly. Also {spoiler spoiler spoiler} for ... season 4, I think, there seems to be even more unambiguous suggestion that it was intentional, later.

Not that him marrying her was a brilliant choice on his part, but I have to factor in that he'd just recovered from near-death brain surgery, Brenda was gone, he was scared shitless of his own mortality and seeing some kind of hope in Maya...

wesleysgirl

2005-08-26 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

It was clear even before he slept with her the night she got pregnant that he was Just Not That Into her, and I think she knew it but was doing everything she could to convince herself otherwise, and it's been like that the whole time. I don't think she got pregnant on purpose, but she was clearly trying to make him feel as guilty as possible - 'You fucked me, and then you left' - in an attempt to get him back, because she wanted him even though part of her had to have known that he would never be what she wanted him to be.

chicken_cem

2005-08-26 01:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

My love of Lili Taylor is so strong, but I suppose that's part of why Lisa is so interesting to dislike. Lili, like Gary Oldman, is really good at sinking into a role so far that you really forget her other roles for a while.

Of course, when you find out exactly why she dies, you'll feel both an increase in dislike for her and also in increase in pity. It's a weird, weird mix.

mpoetess

2005-08-26 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

*nodnod* I do like Lili Taylor; I even liked her in the Haunting remake (which gets a better rating from me than it should because they filmed part of it at my school, so there's nostalgia like whoa). She as an actress doesn't grate on me at all - it's purely that she's so very good at delivering this very well-scripted character who they really, really want me to dislike.

chicken_cem

2005-08-26 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Exactly. I mean, Valerie Solanis wasn't exactly likeable either. She's just a great actress. And the character is meant to grate.

Well, I only have one episode left to watch and then I am all caught up with SFU. I've unfortunately (again) been a bit spoiled for this very last episode (grrr!), but still ...

wolfling

2005-08-26 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

She actually makes it to almost the end of the season before she disappears. (Two? Three eps from the end? I forget exactly) I'm trying to remember if I knew she was going before I watched and yeah, I think I did as I'd read all the plot summaries on the official site. Knowing that does actually help dealing with her - just think you could be watching this first run and think that she was going to be around forever. ;)

mpoetess

2005-08-26 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

God help me!

Yeah, I knew from Closer to Fine *g* that something happened to her, even before I had a complete handle on who she was. Until I couldn't take it anymore last night and went searching for reviews, I'd had the impression she was going to commit suicide (which I gather they/the audience think, for a while).

wesleysgirl

2005-08-26 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'd had the impression she was going to commit suicide

That's what I thought, too, although I still don't know what actually happens (and don't care if I'm spoiled or not, or I wouldn't be reading this thread, LOL!)

wolfling

2005-08-26 02:55 pm (UTC) (Link)

You don't find out what really happens to the end of s4 (it's in the season finale). Until then it's rather a mystery of was it an accident, suicide or foul play.

And yeah I probably am inadvertanly responsible for the impression you guys have she committed suicide as I used Nate's fantasy of her doing that in Closer to Fine, which I then made you watch. ;)

(and yay! chances to use my 6fu icons!)