bigstick
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Well, then.
...Yeah, so much for Writercon 2009.

Five days after Comic-Con is effectively no different than having them on the same weekend (as the last Writercon was) for anybody without great whopping masses of disposable income. And after two years Writercon-less, I've got a standing date with CC as the only chance I have to see certain people once a year. Writercon would have been my chance to see people I haven't seen in more than a year, but...

I'm disappointed but also kind of cranky, because this isn't a new issue, and it's not an improvement.

(Deleted comment)

midnightfae

2008-10-06 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

I think they did check it.. and then "cleverly" scheduled it for the weekend after. Comic-Con happens at the end of the July every year... I can't imagine they don't know that after last time.

Edited at 2008-10-06 07:56 pm (UTC)

mpoetess

2008-10-06 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

I can't imagine they forgot to check it, because it was an issue for a lot of people last time. I'm guessing they had limited choices of date for whatever reason. But... yeah.

And I'm actually pleased by the location; it's close enough to the middle of the country for it not to be a no-chancer for my California and West Canucklehead friends. But not with that timing.

rhi_silverflame

2008-10-06 07:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Wait, seriously, again? Gaaaaaaaaaaaah. I wanted to go, too.

mpoetess

2008-10-06 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

*clings*

If I did both I'd bankrupt myself, and I'm not skipping the one where I get to see you and co-pilot kthx.

rhi_silverflame

2008-10-06 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

*clings back*

I drive to SDCC and I couldn't afford both. :(

I also really need to overhaul my icons on this account because I'm way short on SiP ones.

undeny

2008-10-06 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

:(

mpoetess

2008-10-06 07:59 pm (UTC) (Link)

:-( I wanted to see youuuuuuuu! And Andrea and wahhh.

undeny

2008-10-06 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Maybe I'll make it to CC and get to see you after all. I just have to start saving MORE pennies. :)

mpoetess

2008-10-06 08:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

It's in 2009 so there's a while for me to save too, and in theory I could drive to Minnesota so WC is not toootallly out of the question, but still. *clingz*

undeny

2008-10-06 08:11 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'll be happy to share a room with you and maybe we'll get Andrea in with us too. We can work it out!

not_from_stars

2008-10-06 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

*snuggles*

mpoetess

2008-10-06 08:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Dear world: arrange yourself to be convenient for ME, dammit!

not_from_stars

2008-10-06 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

I know, right?

Shame on it!

butterflykiki

2008-10-06 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

*severe poutage*

What? What? Wah!

*does not want to have to choose but will have to and can not do both, darnit*

brightone

2008-10-06 09:38 pm (UTC) (Link)

Come to Comic Con! We have cookies.*

*Yummy purely hypothetical cookies...

darklightluna

2008-10-07 02:22 am (UTC) (Link)

Actually...we did have cookies. And there were more that Em forgot in her car...

mpoetess

2008-10-07 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

Craaaaaaack cooookies!

flaming_muse

2008-10-06 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

Ugh, I'm sorry. That's so frustrating!

brightone

2008-10-06 09:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

*clings and clings*


kajivar

2008-10-06 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Awww, hell. :(

justhuman

2008-10-07 12:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

*sigh*

I was thinking I wanted to make it out the Comic Con one of these years. I was thinking I could go there and extend the vacation and visit Mom while I was on the wrong side of he country.

Now I must think and look at the piggy bank.

lumenara

2008-10-07 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

:-( *hugs*

*offers pennies*

journalkitten

2008-10-07 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

**big hugs**

They're too far apart to road trip from one to the other and the middle week off work?

mpoetess

2008-10-07 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

One's in Minneapolis and one's in San Diego. And of course I'm in Indy. Soooo... yeah. Especially with gas prices being... gas prices.

ALSO HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

PS YOU NEVER SAW THAT.

journalkitten

2008-10-07 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thank you!

I see nothing.

And you don't see me checking lj again when I should be concentrating. Nope. Not at all.