Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
(no subject)
Thirteen days. Eeeeeeeee!


(Well, wolfling didn't post the countdown today, so I have to. It's a moral imperative.)

iroshi

2002-09-06 01:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

Umm. What are we counting down to?

And of all my friends, you should know: when does the new season of Buffy start? (I'm assuming the countdown is not to *that*, because 13 days results in a Thursday...)

mpoetess

2002-09-06 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Heee!

We're counting down to when wolfling and I are going to Atlanta to see James! (and each other, naturally, and other Atlanta locals like loreleif and journalkitten.) No Dragoncon this year, but we get our own minicon ;-)


And Buffy starts on Sept 24th. Which is wolfling's birthday. And Angel starts on Oct. 6th. Which is zortified's.

*pout*

They never have season premieres on *my* birthday!

Re:

iroshi

2002-09-06 01:52 pm (UTC) (Link)

Aww, too bad our timing is off. I'll be in Atlanta to see James, (naturally!) and shadesong, at the end of October/beginning of November.

I didn't know Wolfling's birthday, but I knew James'...I have it written down in my birthday memory entry that has the link to the birthdays page, and written-in birthdays for those whose birthdays haven't been input in LJ, but I know them...and James has been *hinting* about presents lately. When she started that, I checked, and realized her birthday was coming up.

Why is it, that from anyone else, that would likely be annoying and manipulative, but from James, it just comes across as cute? I wanna cultivate that...

mpoetess

2002-09-06 02:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee! I don't know either, but it would be a sueful skill.

I actually don't think she's specifically hinting about birthday pressies, though. She's just craving *mail*.

"Send me mail! Mail! Mwahahahaah! Mail will show the postman that everyone loves me!" ;-)

*goes off to think about what she can send in the mail...*

mpoetess

2002-09-06 02:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

it would be a sueful skill

also a useful one...

Re:

iroshi

2002-09-06 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yes she was. Trust me, she was. When you call her on it, and get a, "Who, ME? *innocent look*" then you know. She was.

mpoetess

2002-09-06 03:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

Snerk.

Well, *somebody* can just wait for her birthday presents. A whole 13 days! (er, or at least until I figure out what she's getting...)

/me is evil, and doesn't ever buy her fabric. hmm.

It occurs to one that when she shows one links to equilter that she's not saying "look how pretty!" she's saying "buy me this!"

zortified

2002-09-06 03:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

Who, me?

iroshi

2002-09-06 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)

And no one ever has season premieres on *my* birthday, either. I don't know why...just 'cause it's in July... *pout*

journalkitten

2002-09-07 08:45 am (UTC) (Link)

Cool! I didn't even realise! Yay, thirteen days! You can come down and see that I am actually not one of Zort's alter-personalities. We were each doubtful when we found out we had the same b-day, lived down the street from each other, and I used to work where Bernta worked. We had to meet to make sure we weren't the same person who just hadn't been diagnosed with Multiple personalities yet. It all worked out that we are, indeed, two different people...on the down side, it would have been cool to find out I'd written all that great fic!

mpoetess

2002-09-07 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh for... see, yet another person who gets season premieres as a birthday present!


*pout*

{g}

witchwillow

2002-09-06 06:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'm supposed to go visit James too, after September when D's free. A weekend pass thing.

We'll probably not meet up with you guys. Which is ok, I want my big brother all to myself ;)

mpoetess

2002-09-06 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)

Assuming that james, wolf and me managing to be in the same city at the same time doesn't bring about armageddon, of course! It's a distinct possibility.

:-D

Though after armageddon, flights will probably be cheaper... hmmm...

{hugs}