Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(Spoilers, duuhh) -- "The Killer In Me"


Kennedy...

must die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die
die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die die diedie die die die die die die die.

Thank you; that is all.

(Deleted comment)

mpoetess

2003-02-04 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sigh. It's not even really her, though I dislike her not-quite-violently. She's pushy and fake and reeks of Mary-Sue while having no [positive] personality traits of her own.

But the way she's being used as Willow's "therapy" is just. Ugh.

I wasn't a Willow/Tara fanatic, and I was fine with Tara's death, in terms of the series. I'm fine with Willow falling for someone else. But this character? In this way? In this amount of time?

That "for just one second I let her be dead" -- that was real. That was hot shit writing, and pretty good acting. For the *cure* for that, to be Kennedy kissing her...

See above.

resmin

2003-02-05 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)

That "for just one second I let her be dead" -- that was real. That was hot shit writing, and pretty good acting.
Yeah, but crappy camera work. Show me Willow's pain and tears. NOT Kennedy's reaction. Alyson Hannigan cries better than anyone not a soap actor... but the director kept cutting to a character i could really care less about. If you're not going to have Willow interacting with a main character in this situation, keep the damn camera on the regular.

rm

mpoetess

2003-02-05 10:32 am (UTC) (Link)

Word. I was about to say "Well, SMG cries better - it's her specialty" then I remembered that she *is* a soap actress.

byrne

2003-02-04 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

hmmmmm.

you don't care for her?

mpoetess

2003-02-04 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link)

She CURED Willow's first (onscreen) grieving and guilt over admitting that Tara is dead, by KISSING her?

I.

There are no words.

byrne

2003-02-04 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

What the fuck?

/me decides there is no hope and goes to sit in a corner until the season is done, someone tells me it's okay, and then I'll get caught up.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 06:45 pm (UTC) (Link)

Keep in mind that's my subjective take on what happened -- you should read tbq or someone to get an actual description of the ep. :)

carta

2003-02-04 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yeah. I hate her. Pbth.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 06:51 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'm ready to vote for her as the next Slayer.

So she can get killed in the first 5 minutes of her tenure.

obsessedmuch

2003-02-04 06:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

She... and then they... and then... GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!!!!!

I must respectfully second your remarks, Madam MP.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)

*nod*

I just. Grr.

surfal666

2003-02-04 06:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

Actually I don't want Kennedy to die (immediately). I just want them to send her to LA as a present for Angelus. I suspect that he's the only one who can inflict as much pain on her as she is on us.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 07:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

I like your style!

jhgames

2003-02-04 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)

I was IMing with piedmargaret during the episode and my reaction went like this.

JH: UGH!!!!!!!!!
Magpie: ??
JH: Kennedy just 'rescued' Willow from the spell by kissing her in her frog form of Warren---gag!

It could have been powerful and shmoopy if there was any chemistry--Zero- nadda - none - ugh- on the chemistry

So, I think I agree with you. It was a good vengence spell. It could have been so much more powerful if Dawn had rescued Willow by sharing her sense of loss over Tara.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yes! That would've been so much better.

I'd be fine (ish) with K rescuing Willow from a spell with non-chemistried kissing. But what she 'rescued' her from was natural human grieving over a lost loved one. Just. Eww. Wrong.

maggie77

2003-02-05 09:28 am (UTC) (Link)

Or if she had bypassed K altogether and talked to someone who knows her and loves her - say someone like, I dunno, XANDER??!!! Where is that relationship? Aren't they supposed to be the bestest of friends? Why, why, why isn't she talking to him? If she could trust anyone, wouldn't it be the one person who saw her at her absolute *worst* and loved her enough to stick around? To let her kill him rather than leave her?

Aaauuugghhhh! How much am I hating the Noxen-verse? Let me count the ways!

mpoetess

2003-02-05 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Or, as someone suggested, Dawn, who's the other person in the cast who had a real connection with Tara (barring Buffy's latter day friendship.)

IstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishow
IstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishow
IstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishowIstilllovethishow

akacat

2003-02-04 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

Well, and I'm bitch-slapping Willow for *allowing* the kiss.

*Hello*, you were homicidally grieving just 6 months ago???

mpoetess

2003-02-04 07:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

I agree -- though I allow Willow a little slack because she's in shock.

Unless you mean the *first* kiss, in which case. Meh. No chemistry, and Kennedy is a pushy bitch, but I can see it realistically happening. Problem is, the way I see it realistially going afer that is Willow, after she gets hold of herself and does her immediate grieving, recognises that it's *totally* inappropriate for Kennedy to push somebody like that, who just lost their lover what, 9 months ago? In a tragedy like that? It's not inappropriate for Willow to tentatively trty dating -- but she should recognise that the kind of person Kennedy is being, isn't the person she should be trying that with.

Re:

akacat

2003-02-04 07:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

I thought the second kiss made no sense what-so-ever, but I do cut Willow major shock/stress slack on that one.

The first kiss... well, I've been waiting for *Willow* to bitch-slap *Kennedy* ever since that little sleep-over scene they had a few eps ago. Willow is being just a little too slow on the up-take.

miss_edith

2003-02-04 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Bwahahahaha!!
My thoughts exactly.

mpoetess

2003-02-04 09:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

...die die die die die die die die die die....

mouseinthehouse

2003-02-04 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

die die die die die die die

Hee!

The part you didn't see:
Spike gets chipped removed, and loses soul in moment of perfect happiness with one of the GI Joe's. Goes back to Buffy's for a midnight snack ala Kennedy.

There, there... it's all better now. :)


mpoetess

2003-02-05 10:24 am (UTC) (Link)

Hmm. I think I like the idea of Angelus doing it. (I kinda like souled Spike. Just not souled, attacked by evil forces so we can't even tell what his real personality is, Buffywhipped Spike.

resmin

2003-02-05 06:24 am (UTC) (Link)

i must say when willow/warren showed up with the gun, I actually sat up a bit... 'finally' and then, nothing. random ass character saves the day. um, this is me not caring.
*points to mpoetess speech* what she said!
rm

mpoetess

2003-02-05 10:28 am (UTC) (Link)

random ass character saves the day

No shit! How did Kennedy know what would fix things? (leaving aside the unbelievable concept that Willow finally letting herself grieve over accepting tara's death was something that *should* ever be fixed by a kiss from a relative stranger) Her magic Mary Sue Powers? What did Amy say that gave her the brilliant insight? Where did it... ah fuck.

*Puts on Hush and lives in denial*