bottom, buffy fandom
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
bouncebouncebouncebouncebounce


I may not have slept since 7 a.m. yesterday. Possibly.

I may have been sitting at my computer all night.

Premiere may have crashed on me at least four times, and I may have had to completely reboot at least twice.

It's entirely possible that I am not to be trusted to operate heavy machinery or talk to small children right now. If ever.

Despite all this, there is a teeny, tiny snowball's chance in hell that I don't care I don't care I don't care because bouncebouncebounce I finished1 my very first BtVS songvid, which I've been working on since at least July.

bouncebouncebouncebouncebounce

bounce!

*cough* Ahem.

BtVS ensemble -- The Ballad of Rock Ridge, from Blazing Saddles. Rated "turn down your speakers if you're at work since it's the theatrical version where the the s-word flourishes unbleeped."

___

1Well, finished subject to extensive and possibly eternal tweaking and revision because a) anal, b) criticism is our friend, and c) anal. Yes, I know I said that already. Not actually posting to the BMVD yet -- I think I'll give it a good few days to let the postpostpost impatience wear off and at least another rendering after trying to clean up the credits.

Slings and arrows welcome.


Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>

CandyGram for Mad P

minitrog

2003-10-24 02:53 pm (UTC) (Link)

That was wonderful! I'm sitting here with a bigstupidgrin and watching it again... and again.

"That's the end of this suit!"

It all fitted in so well. I adored the "have you ever seen such cruelty' Tee hee. I loved the glimpses of old faves Willie the Snitch and Mr Trick. Principle Flutie!

Spike - saloon. ::sigh::

Titles were brill. Totally brill. Plus the crossed out Sunnydale with the scrawled in Rockridge - excellent.

You are a *very* clever girl. Gold star! *g*

Re: CandyGram for Mad P

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:31 am (UTC) (Link)

Thankee, Miss Jane, Ma'am! *puts gold star on lapel and pretends to be sheriff*

morgandawn

2003-10-24 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

nice to know that someone must have loved that song. the sound effects usage was excellent. good pacing and irony too.

you should post the link to vidder as soon as you think it's ready for prime time!

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you very much -- the sound effects thing started off as a "Hey, that matches up nicely with the horses in the background -- wonder if I could match all the shots up that way" -- and ended up as a completely insane crusade. I think I loved the song when I started out -- back in the dim reaches of time. By the end, I'm not sure anybody in a 10-mile radius of my house could stand to hear it one. more. time. *g*

kattahj

2003-10-24 03:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

I loved this very very much. Of course, I'm not a vidder, so my opinion may not count for much, but I did. It was very funny, yet strangely enough touching at the same time.

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Your opinion counts for a lot, since I hold it pretty highly. :)

I didn't *mean* it to be poignant -- it just sort of... happened. Clem leaving was supposed to be funny, and then, well damn. I'm actually kind of sad to see the town explode.

violetfrosting

2003-10-24 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)

Heeeeeeeeeeeee! Fabulous sweetie. Brilliantly done

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you!

valarltd

2003-10-24 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

elke_tanzer sent me there. Oh that was funny. That was very funny. Hubby's still chuckling having watched over my shoulder.

*MWAH* smoochies for you.

::is jealous of your cool softwarwe::

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:37 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks! Glad it gave you a giggle or two.

(My cool software is cough completelylegalcough. Yes. Mmhmm. Yes.)

diva_stardust

2003-10-24 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Eeek! That was one of the best new vids I've seen in a while! So clever and unique. Funny as hell and the timing was great. Loved how all the sounds from Blazing Saddles matched up with the Buffy fight scenes. And then awwww...the ending had me sad.

Oh yeah, and yay Willy the Snitch and Olaf the Troll were there!

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! (I'm still 5, and still bouncing over "It's done! It's done! I'm not quite processing "People liked it" yet. ;-) )

The sound effects were scarily easy, in some cases, to match up. The number that were completely accidental (as in, I said "Well, this is the visual scene I want, let's try these particular 5 seconds" and the sounds happened to match just right) is probably not in my best interest to list if I wanna look smarter than I really am, but I was fairly amazed. It got to the point where I was thinking "Joss had every writer write every episode while listening to the Blazing Saddles soundtrack, didn't he. It's a massive practical joke on the viewers..."

The vidder is a ni -

thebratqueen

2003-10-24 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

Howard Johnson's right! You did a great job!

Re: The vidder is a ni -

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you, Gabby TBQ Johnson!

xanphibian

2003-10-24 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link)

You did a great job! It was cute and funny and your timing was just great. *bouncebounce* I like it a lot! :)

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)

*still bouncing*

Thank you!

justhuman

2003-10-24 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yay! All that hard work really paid off! Excellent selections on the footage. Nearly died with the Mayor and the boyscouts. Perfect use of Darla and th guns :)

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)

Thankee! (I was *so* worried before I actually found the scene, that Darla wasn't in gameface while she was firing -- because I can't think of a single other scene where a visbly non-human character fires a gun. Not a one.)

bailunrui

2003-10-24 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

What they said! :D

mpoetess

2003-10-27 12:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! (she said again, since LJ apparently ate it)

(Deleted comment)

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)

*comes over to be petted*

*bounces*

*bounces more*

*still bounces*

Thank you!

tajnyj

2003-10-24 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

That was great! I loved it! I'm really impressed with how well the story gets told, and the opening sepia sequence really was a snazzy lead in. And the tweak of the Welcome to Sunnydale sign. ;)

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! Glad y'all could see the Welcome to Sunnydale sign - it's awfully fast, before Spike hits it. I was tempted (and advised) to slow it down even more, but because there's so few frames, it looked too fakey when stretched, so I'm having to rely on people's quick vision!

(Deleted comment)

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:51 am (UTC) (Link)

*smooch*

Not since breakfast.

*smooch*

jainieg

2003-10-25 01:52 am (UTC) (Link)

*sniffles into her hankie* They grow up so fast! I'm so proud!

Awesome job, hon! Such a hoot! :D

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:52 am (UTC) (Link)

squee

Thank you!

squee

From Outside Buffy Fandom...

sarabi

2003-10-26 08:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

... comes howls of laughter. Marvelous, my dear. I especially loved "Please be seated", *slowly falls over* Hahaha!

If knowing the context of the scenes makes it even funnier, then there must be some *highly* amused Buffy fans out there!

I laughed, I cried, it was better than Cats. And with a much lower make-up budget.

P.S. Do I want to know why they were playing poker for kittens? (I don't think I do.)

Re: From Outside Buffy Fandom...

mpoetess

2003-10-27 06:07 am (UTC) (Link)

*smooch* Thank you.


Actually it probably had a higher makeup budget than cats, all told, if you combine all the episodes I used clips from. But the nice thing is that *I* didn't have to pay for it. ;-)

P.S. Do I want to know why they were playing poker for kittens? (I don't think I do.)

You don't. You really, really don't. (No kittens were harmed in the making of this vid. Except for possibly the one that got thrown off my desk for stepping on the power cord before I'd saved my work....)

Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>