five
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Insert meaningless subject line here]
*hides from jainieg*

So. Um. Did you know that if you transcribe someone's phone-post that LJ puts the whole transcription right in their entry? Without a cut-tag? No, neither did I.

*runs*

ETA: *hides from anniesj*

bitterbyrden

2003-11-14 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

yeah. horrifying, right. hence, my friend's initial transcription of my totally boring first audio post was all about cock. and just chillin' on my friends page.

mpoetess

2003-11-14 04:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

heeheeheeheeheeheeheeheehee

Yes. Horrifying.

bailunrui

2003-11-14 05:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee hee!

anniesj

2003-11-14 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

Don't make me get the hose.

mpoetess

2003-11-14 10:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

No! No! Not the hose! It will use the lotion! Promise!

jainieg

2003-11-14 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL - no reason to hide! In fact, I'm the one who's absolutely horrified - all those 'ums' and 'you knows?'

Um... but I think I did hear somewhere once that people who say 'um' a lot are very intelligent and the 'um' is their brain's way of ... ummm, doing something. Kinda like a CD-Rom drive. Yes. *cough*

mpoetess

2003-11-14 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee! But I knew I was being a smartass by transcribing all the ums and likes and y'knows -- I use just as many myself when I'm talking in realtime.

jainieg

2003-11-14 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Lol!

You know what's gonna be really fun, though? Is when I see an especially good episode of Angel or Smallville - everybody will be able to hear me squee like a toddler in practically-real-time... how neat and yet horribly embarrassing, even though I haven't done it yet! lol