gaysupremes, angel fandom
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Poo, I say unto you. Poo.


Where have I been that I did not realize December rerun lull started last week? I thought we had at least one new Angel ep bfore I commenced to gnawing on my own foot.

This makes me sad.

Like, no, seriously. I was honestly thinking we had a new ep tonight.

*kicks desk*

On the plus side it means I get to be at my own computer, though since I have a sinus headache and for some reason my vision is all fuzzy (er, possibly because I have a sinus headache), I don't know how long I'll be able to bear staring at the screen for text-reading purposes.

Did I mention poo, and not in that bizarre TBQ way where it turns into a good thing if you add the definite article before it i.e. "The Poo." This is not The Poo. This is just poo.


Poo.

ETA - Also, had upper wisdom teeth out yesterday. Am one fifteenth less wise. Or something. Jaws don't hurt at all which makes me sad, because if they did, I'd have something more legitimate to be sad about than the pooeyness of no new Angel. Poo! Also, have the odd feeling I'm channeling nostalgia_lj. Badly. Also, therefore, poo.


ehem

chocgood84

2003-12-03 02:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, it's pretty pooie that there's no new Angel. More pooie about the teeth though. Ugh. I hated having mine taken out.

Re: ehem

mpoetess

2003-12-03 02:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oddly, I really don't mind the teeth. Worst bit was the novocaine, frankly. After that it was pretty much smooth sailing, aside from the post-op Hate Gauze Hate Gauze Eww Eww Eww Get It Out Of My Mouth Now Please. Which was over quickly enough.

Re: ehem

chocgood84

2003-12-03 02:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh. Dear. God. They had to completely put me under to take them out. I admire you *bows* *shudders just thinking about it* Yeah, that packing thing kinda blows though.

karenbear

2003-12-03 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

It sucks having to get teeth out, but it's great that your jaw doesn't hurt. Mine was aching for *days* afterward! I think they must have kept my jaw open with a car jack or something while I was under.

Are you getting your lower wisdom teeth taken out as well, or is that all the wisdom you're losing for the moment? ;)

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Nope - don't have any lower ones. Seems like that's all the wisdom I'll lose ever.

(And that's why I was 1/15th less wise -- because I only lost 2 of 30 teeth, instead of 2 of 32.)

karenbear

2003-12-04 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)

Ah, but only the wisdom teeth are wise - I hear molars, bicuspids - all the other teeth really - are complete idiots! Not a drop of common sense or intelligence between them.

So I guess that makes you 100% less wise. ;)

minitrog

2003-12-03 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Any particualar reason for the influx of 'poo'? *g*

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sort of thinking of Blackadder's Queenie shouting "Pooey!"

vampirefever

2003-12-03 03:59 pm (UTC) (Link)

I fully understand the frustration of 'no-Angel'. Here in the UK S5 doesn't start on tv until mid January. I try and avoid spoilers, but its been hard to miss the squees on Thursday mornings over the lists and lj - major, big-time, huge, mega gnawing on my own foot.

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'm up to my ankle now.

vampyreangel

2003-12-03 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

well on the upside of having your teeth out is you can feel like you were fighting along side Angel and Co and got punched by some vampire/demon/whatever and managed to kill it afterwards ^_^

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee!

kaylafic

2003-12-03 07:51 pm (UTC) (Link)

You're not the only one. I sat in front of the TV, all set to get my fix...and it's a re-run.

Blast.

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

Goatsuckers, that's what they are. Or something that rhymes.

lumenara

2003-12-03 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

You are not alone. I thought a new one was airing/had aired until after eleven tonight, when I got back in and someone who'd watched while they were taping clued me in.

I join in your rousing chorus of poo.

And I proffer hugs over the oral surgery thing. I hate the anasthetics and the gauze too.

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

Poo! Poo! Everyone sing Poo!

lumenara

2003-12-04 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)

Poo-oo! Me say Poo-oo-oo-oo!

thebratqueen

2003-12-04 08:14 am (UTC) (Link)

I think they only fairly recently decided that there would be no new eps until January, so that might have been part of what threw you. Plus not all WB shows are doing this stupid schedule. Damn them.

[hugs you for teeth being out]

mpoetess

2003-12-04 02:44 pm (UTC) (Link)

I could have sworn that I heard a "Two weeks from now, on Angel" thing -- but I'm fucked, because I'm as spoiled as you, and I know what the next ep of Angel will be like, so I didn't look at the screen.

[snuggles with you inside the warm house with the polenta, but does not eat the sausages]