gaysupremes, angel fandom
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Angel 5.13 and promo for 5.14
Actual commentary behind cut. Really. Not a trick. Really. Promise.

No spoilers in comments beyond ep and promo, please. (I am spoiled; others may not be.)

Dear Spike:

The black hair is, for the period, hot. Listen to none who would tell you otherwise.

It does, however, make your head look unnaturally fat.

OTOH, this enhances the father/son resemblence.

In other news, you were always a prat, weren't you. And yet I still love you.

Yes, Angel is still a dick. And yet he still loves you wants to swab your dick deck.

William? Honey? Never sing in game face again.

Also, stop not knowing languages; you're ruining my fanon.

Especially German. Chinese I could forgive, but German? German? Christ, I could pick out every third word, and I'm not nearly as well-educated as you should have been.

In closing, please tell the man who plays you that I said "Hahahahaha yes. Sure you never see male vampires turn other male vampires. Booyah, baby. In your didn't-sire-Holden-onscreen face." Not that Not!MarkHarmon was in any way sexier than your clothing-appropriating self, but at least they let us see his ass get sired by Angel, unlike yours, coughretconcough.

love and kisses,
Amy

P.S. I arranged next week's ep personally, just for you. Please reward me accordingly.

P.P.S. Mmm, you missed some good meeting-porn earlier tonight. You should hang around the office more often. In-character character interaction and everything!

P.P.P.S. Tell Angel that epiphany he kinda had tonight? He should probably write that down. He tends to forget shit like that otherwise. I think he caught the habit from Buffy.

narcolepticcat

2004-02-11 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

re: fathead

james is like, i dunno if you've ever seen him in person be it on stage or at convention before, but like, 75% head, 10% hips, 15% everything else, so it doesn't take much to aggravate his fathead looking condition

Re:

mpoetess

2004-02-11 09:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

He does have a huge and oddly proportioned head; trust me, there's no quicker way to figure this out than by doing manips. *g*

But usually it doesn't look over-wide in the face/jaw; it's the shape of his upper skull that's weird. Tonight his face looked... squarer than usual.

Re:

narcolepticcat

2004-02-11 09:30 pm (UTC) (Link)

so he's a blocky fat-head ;)

he's still sexier than jessica simpson :D oh my god that would be the awesomest icon!

James w/ the caption "still sexier than jessica simpson" god i love it when i'm oofing clever :D

swmbo

2004-02-11 09:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

P.P.P.S. Tell Angel that epiphany he kinda had tonight? He should probably write that down. He tends to forget shit like that otherwise. I think he caught the habit from Buffy.


Yes! I so second this! *pets Angel*

kita0610

2004-02-11 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

I love you.

OMGtheirloveissoswabmydick.

welcome_to

2004-02-11 11:44 pm (UTC) (Link)

I didn't even watch the promos for next week, so your teaser made me squirm a bit.
And I totally second both the knowing German and the singing in game face, btw.

ari_

2004-02-11 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)

I give them props for managing to get German that I actually understood, even if I had to concentrate for a bit (I'm a nativespeaker. If someone speaks German with an English accent, I have to convince my brain to realize that it's actually German).

I just wish they had managed to get someone who spoke German *without* an English accent. Or, you know, better German lines. It's so painful, when it sounds like it's been it's been translated by babelfish.

(Yeah, 'Nachforschungen' does mean research, technically, but it's *never* used in the context they used it [/languagenitpickery])

word on Spike not knowing German (and what's up with Spike not realizing that Angelus isn't quite behaving very Angelus-like)

(Deleted comment)

Re:

ari_

2004-02-12 01:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, but the accent was a lot better than what I've often heard in other shows. I mean, in most other shows, I have to rewind a couple of times until I understand what's being said, so for me to get it the first time means that it was pretty decent.

soundingsea

2004-02-12 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)

P.P.P.S. Tell Angel that epiphany he kinda had tonight? He should probably write that down. He tends to forget shit like that otherwise. I think he caught the habit from Buffy.

Bwahahaha. Yes. :) Even when he says "Epiphany!" a zillion times, he forgets. Silly boy.

Mmm, bitey.