domestic piranha
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Boots!
zortified wrote Domestic Piranhas AngelWesGunn bootporn shoppingfic fer me!


ETA: Someone requested Spike/Xander-with-pet(s) recs on Nummytreats recently, and someone else mentioned DP. I had to stare at it for about 30 seconds going "WTF? Huh?" before I realized. Oh. Heh. They meant the kids....

zortified

2004-03-17 08:30 am (UTC) (Link)

I thought 'newts? Those aren't really pets.'

mpoetess

2004-03-17 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Well, Xandernewt is Spikenewt's pet.

zortified

2004-03-17 10:17 am (UTC) (Link)

And versa vica.

minitrog

2004-03-17 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Yep, that's what I was thinking. They are each other's newt. Awww.

I've probably told you this before...

kuzibah

2004-03-17 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)

...but this is the one series out there I wish would come back from permanent hiatus. *sends MP's muse real French champagne and fresh raspberries.*

Re: I've probably told you this before...

mpoetess

2004-03-17 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Hee! I think I will hide the champagne and raspberries, *then* points out that in this case, it's less of a muse thing and more of a "James and Amy have to actually both be free, online, in the mood to write fanfic, not booked up with other projects or constantly being knocked offline or stuck at work when the other is free, and both in irc at the same time, in order to work on DP" thing. It's not on perm hiatus, just on "not now" hiatus. I think. I'm pretty sure.
Um.

Newts!

Re: I've probably told you this before...

kuzibah

2004-03-17 10:20 am (UTC) (Link)

*pouts*

No, I understand, believe me. Doesn't stop me wanting, though.

jamaisneutral

2004-03-17 10:19 am (UTC) (Link)

how dare they call the kids pets!!!

mpoetess

2004-03-18 01:40 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hmm. Maybe they meant WesAngelGunn are Spike and Xander's pets. That must be it!

lumenara

2004-03-17 10:45 am (UTC) (Link)

*cracks up*

Wow, you have no idea how much I needed that.

djinanna

2004-03-17 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)

*hee*

I think it's the other way around. Spike'n'Xander are the kids' pets...

cotyland

2004-03-18 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'd say they're all Cordy's pets... and loving it.
Btw, hi :) **waves** NummyT's listmum here :)

~Veronica

mpoetess

2004-03-19 05:53 am (UTC) (Link)

Hiya!

This is true. Though she does not in fact allow them to realize this fact. They think she's their boss, not their master.

cotyland

2004-03-19 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

Right. Oh, so that's what the **hiss crack** I kept hearing earlier (while I reread the story for the nth time) was! Cordy's whip :D