Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Happy Really Early Mardi Gras
I just got spammed by I... I'm torn between amused and aghast.

Received: from ( [])
by (Postfix) with ESMTP id AC8BA3E0445
for; Tue, 11 Jan 2005 22:12:51 -0800 (PST)
From: "" []
Subject: You'll enjoy this cartoon.
Date: Tue, 11 Jan 2005 22:14:44 -0800

See 'Party Girl' at


The link is legit; it goes to the Mardi Gras tract. Which, sadly, is not one of the more hilarious Chick tracts; it claims nothing more outrageous than that booze, drugs, and immoral (it doesn't even specify homosexual!) sex are your path to H-E-double-hockeysticks. And no blatantly homoerotic drawings in this one. Unless you count the devil in a priest's outfit...

Yeah, see me not spam-protect the spammer's address.


2005-01-12 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Awww - I hate it when Chick tracts suck! Where's Fang? Where's the HAW HAW? Where's the wild leaps of logic and sanity?



2005-01-12 07:00 am (UTC) (Link)

I know! Where's the cop with the blatantly Tom of Finland ass?


2005-01-12 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)

This one's almost as bad as the ones where all they do is quote Bible stories.


2005-01-12 10:28 am (UTC) (Link)

I just PRAY that you got the message in time! It's not too late, is it?

There's a teacher at my school who brings me Watchtower mags to read. They're pretty amusing, but she's so sweet and sincere, I hold my sarcastic rude comments in. Damn, it's hard to do because I'm a natural born smart-ass.


2005-01-13 05:41 am (UTC) (Link)

Yup -- I used to read the Watchtower for the same "They did not just say that" effect that I now get from Chick tracts.

So scared


2005-01-12 12:46 pm (UTC) (Link)

At first I was amused.

I remember getting one of these form an ex (who had been saved) back in the eighties. It was the stupidest conglomoration of facts and fiction and outright fantasy (invoking the name of Gary Gygax will lead you to Satan! WTF?!) that I just laughed.

But I just looked through their list of english titles. Gunslinger really scares me.

No wonder the asshabedashers in charge of our country feel no need to be accountable for their actions. As long as they accept Jesus into their hearts and repent before they die they will be saved and have eternal life in Heaven. They must laugh at poeple who lead good lives, at least that is what this tract makes it look like.

*huddles under the covers hiding from the scary-bad-men*

Re: So scared


2005-01-12 01:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'd give some sympathy to the idea that (in a real, non-crackass universe) someone who'd done awful things should be forgiven by The Benevolent Powers That Be if he's truly repentant -- because TBTB would actually know he was. But the part where a good person goes flameward because he chose not to believe TPTB, or wasn't inspired to, etc? Uh, Yeah.

Though they obviously present the sheriff as *not* a good man, given his face and caricature, that he seems to get off on the execution, etc. -- there's a difference between law-abiding and good. The really fucking scary ones are the ones where various people who are innocents by any sane definition are still going to burn in hell because they didn't accept the Jack Chick version of God into their hearts before they died in some horrible manner.


2005-01-12 01:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

I think I need to drink a Hurricane and ponder my sins.