jossverse
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
*blink*
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. The captain would like to inform you that if you'll look out the window to your left, just over the wing, you'll see the Apocalypse. No flash photography, please.

Otherwise known as Amy-recs-a-Spuffy-fic.[1]

The Bad Man, by db2305, is actually Spike/Buffy/Spike (yes, obviously the slash potential is what drew me in), and wowsa. Told from the POV of Insane-In-The-Basement Spike, who has a brief encounter with the future. It was the slashy aspect that drew me in, yeah, but the characterization that made me want to rec it. Basement!Spike and his reactions to his future self and future Buffy are alternately comforting and heartbreaking, and the story itself manages to be painful and hopeful at the same time. And, er. Hot.




[1][Disclaimer for those who haven't hung around here for the last 4 years: that's not a statement on the objective quality of any S/B fic, just an acknowledgement that I'm a slasher and my OTP is Spike/Xander, with Spike/Angel and/or Angel/Wes running a distant second; S/B is usually my pairing-of-anti-preference, both in canon and in fic.]

entrenous88

2005-03-06 10:24 am (UTC) (Link)

Wow. This rec carries way more weight for me *because* I know you aren't an S/B shipper. I'll definitely mark it as one to read. Thanks.

mpoetess

2005-03-06 11:11 am (UTC) (Link)

It's very hurt/comfort in a non-cheesy way, which I enjoyed.

meko00

2005-03-06 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Umm, hi. :-)

I used to beta for db2305, and I'd recommend her Spike/Faith as well, which you might prefer. She's also written good Spike/Wes and Wes/Faith.

mpoetess

2005-03-06 11:08 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks! Mostly I don't read het unless there's at least a hint of slash in it, or [insert specific plot kink here], but I might well check out her Spike/Wes.

treebee

2005-03-06 01:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yay! Spike/Wes recs. Hmmm, might have to check out the Wes/Faith as well. Everything goes good with Wes. ;)

xanphibian

2005-03-06 11:07 am (UTC) (Link)

*blink*

Okay, but only because you recced it.

*hugs you TIGHT and doesn't let go*

Love you!

mpoetess

2005-03-06 11:10 am (UTC) (Link)

Hee! Well, there's Spike/Spike. And it's not cheesy porn. This is of the good. And the Spike/Buffy is a hopeful relationship -- might not be the pairing I'd usually gravitate towards, but I like how they're portrayed.

*smoooch*

xanphibian

2005-03-06 11:20 am (UTC) (Link)

*smooches back happily*

I have to wait until tonight after my mother is gone and the children are in bed before I can read it. But I will! And I'll be sure to give Dutchbuffy a big ole feedback, because she's a lovely person.

julia_here

2005-03-06 12:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

OK, you've rec'ced it, and nandibble has rec'ced it, so I guess I'm just going to have to read it, sigh.

Julia, life is so very hard

mpoetess

2005-03-07 06:18 am (UTC) (Link)

I know. There, there. *pats you on the shoulder*

icon......

quigonspadawan

2005-03-06 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

I found your journal through a friend of a friend and was wondering if I could use your jossverse icon. I will credit you. If not I understand. Icons do take work and time. :) Thanks!!!!

Re: icon......

mpoetess

2005-03-06 01:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

Feel free -- I put it up for anybody's use ages ago in an LJ post. It just never actually made it onto my icon website.

Re: icon......

quigonspadawan

2005-03-06 02:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thank you soooo much! :)

belleimani

2005-03-12 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks darling!
::runs off to read::

mpoetess

2005-03-12 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)

I pimp because I love. Not for the money.

belleimani

2005-03-13 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee. You know it!

db2305

2005-04-05 01:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

You know I thought I already thanked you for this rec? But I see I didn't, and apology for that. It's extra special to be recced from the slashy-(er) community! Thank you...

mpoetess

2005-04-07 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

No apology necessary, no thanks owed! I really enjoyed the story, and thought other people should too. *g*