Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Bones/Supernatural


On maeyan's pc, with keyboard that is designed for fingers not mine, but:


Bones: neutral beyond the DB loyalty.

Supernatural: zz0rs
Tags:

swmbo

2005-09-14 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)

...

I can't tell if that's good or bad for Supernatural! I am just note that elite!!

heartzzors? snores? Zzzzzs?

zortified

2005-09-14 03:03 am (UTC) (Link)

S'Mores!

swmbo

2005-09-14 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)

GIMME CHOCOLATE!

mpoetess

2005-09-14 03:07 am (UTC) (Link)

heartzz0rs :-P

swmbo

2005-09-14 03:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Aww, YAY!! This makes me SO HAPPY!

*dances about madly*

cadhla

2005-09-14 03:18 am (UTC) (Link)

I looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooove Supernatural.

Love.

Love.

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)

I need more time with the guys to get them to develop personality beyond "The snarky one" and "the sensitive one" but man alive, that was modern horror-movie style effects. Ghosts that actually look scary.

altyronsmaker

2005-09-14 03:54 am (UTC) (Link)

Loved Bones. Thought she was great, her boss, the big black guy? "For now. But you have a steep learning curve." Buahah.

And of course, major squeeage at seeing DB on the tv again. I didn't know it, but I REALLY missed him last year. Even with my Angel DVDs. *sigh*

Supernatural? Loved the first twenty minutes. But my doggone stupid butt didn't rewind the tape and it cut off! AAARRRGGGGHHHHH!!!

swmbo

2005-09-14 11:33 am (UTC) (Link)

Reairs Thursday! watch it, watch it!!

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

I was kind of meh on the lead, and "Look, it's Dave playing a meld of Angel and Angelus," on his character, but it's a show I could watch. Provided the music montage thing dies down. I like such things, and that was still too much.

ely_jan

2005-09-14 04:00 am (UTC) (Link)

Supernatural!! *reels*

But also was very pleased with Bones - might really develop into something and yay! DB is Good. Always.

Supernatural just blew me away though!

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

I haven't got interested in an sf/fantasy/horror genre show in years on its own merits, instead of because X or Y was in it, or Z produced it. This one has the potential to keep me just via its plot.

treebee

2005-09-14 06:53 am (UTC) (Link)

I also enjoyed Supernatural. That opening scene creeped me out. And this from the girl that never found X-Files scary. Interesting, but never scary.

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

The opening scene probably lost a bit of its impact on me because I was going "Oh look, the opening of Nightmare on Elm Street, except with fire instead of blood" but I found the ghost scenes really effective.

wesleysgirl

2005-09-14 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)

Bones: Meh.

Supernatural: Yay! It's supernatural! The men are cute and the dialogue was good.

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, that's where I was too. I'll watch Bones, as a lead-in to supernatural and because yay look it's Dave, but it's not one that I'll cry if I miss.

chicken_cem

2005-09-14 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

I stand by what I originally said a few weeks ago -- Bones is not my cup of tea, and David does not look good in that overly shiny suit, in the SUN. Sorry.

And although the boys on Supernatural are pretty, they cannot act.

I'm still waitin' for my comedies to start next week!! Arrested Development! Kitchen Confidential!

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

Huh - I was kind of the opposite on Supernatural -- the guys aren't my style of pretty -- they're kind of nondescript for me. But I thought the acting was decent - a few over-the-top pilot-ish moments of emotion, but in general it played pretty smooth to me. And the dialogue wasn't Joss-level funny, but neither was it the complete bland blah of Smallville other shows that I compare unfairly to the Buffyverse.

chicken_cem

2005-09-14 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

I'll agree with you there -- Smallville has exceptionally bland dialogue.

I'm planning to give Supernatural a second change on Thursday, because I found Reunion to be terrible, so I'd much rather give Supernatural a second chance at 9:00 than watch Reunion ever again.

But I want comedies! Monday can't come soon enough.

1_mad_squirrel

2005-09-14 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

Supernatural: ♥zz0rs

Is that anything like Huzzah? ;-)

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sort of!

jainieg

2005-09-14 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Interesting notion, huh? Actually scary ghosts 'n stuff. Wow!

I didn't tune in for the premiere (think it was the premiere, right?), but did get to see a preview of the ep a few months back. Wee mini crossover shoutout - the sexy hitchhiker was played by Sarah Shahi who also has a gig playing Carmen on The L Word. Awesome actress. It was a little startling, though, I must say to see... well, y'know.

mpoetess

2005-09-14 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

*nod* Yeah, it was the premiere. It re-shows on Thursday, I think, at least this week.

jainieg

2005-09-14 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)

Ooh, good! I was hoping they'd reair it. *makes mental note to check TiVo schedules* It'll be nice to see the whole episode (only got to see wee snippets of Sarah's scenes)... :D