Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Hypocrisy
Mine. Cos, you know those awards that don't mean anything when you don't win one? Yeah. Squee! Spiked awards.

Why is there no mood icon for "verklemmt" ? Huh? Huh?

And Jess W. won all kinds of awards, and Rune and Kayla. Lotsa slash, even outside the unconventional-shippers categories. Big grin. Which is so much better than bog gron, which is what I typed in the first place.
Tags:

wolfling

2002-03-13 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)

Woooo!

Congrats! :)

mpoetess

2002-03-13 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)

Thankee. We shall now pat each other on the back, and be incestuously cliquey. -- Though both awards (the Halos and the Spiked) are cross-fandom, not slash-oriented, so that's kinda cool, that there was such a good showing of slash fic and authors. (I steal this sentiment from Kita, because I have no originality whatsoever.)

ktk

2002-03-13 07:15 am (UTC) (Link)

congratulations! you really deserved them.

how's the back btw?

mpoetess

2002-03-13 08:44 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you.

Back's settling into the obnxious "crappy" stage where it's not awful but not ever quite comfortable. Bleh.

:o)

Anonymous

2002-03-13 08:56 am (UTC) (Link)

Congratulations on your much-deserved awards, babe. :o) Glad to hear the back's feeling better.

::kiss::

~Jess

Re: :o)

mpoetess

2002-03-13 12:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Back atcha. Er, except I won't wish the back problems on you!
And btw (assuming you happen to ever return to this comments page, since you won't get a nice lil LJ note saying I replied) -- Funky Party Weasel kicks ass. Fun pics!

Re: :o)

Anonymous

2002-03-14 08:13 am (UTC) (Link)

Squeee! Thanks. The graphic was a lot of fun to make, except it makes it look like Donna and I were at a huge party with several of our own Doppelgangers.

It's my ninth site, and I have two more in the works. Sigh.

Laters,
~Jess

karenbear

2002-03-13 09:23 am (UTC) (Link)

:D A very well deserved case of hipocracy I think. I'm sure everyone would have gone *Squee!* in your place.

Congrats!

mpoetess

2002-03-13 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thankye. (I'm trying to find a new and different way of spelling that every time... I'm going to run out, with the number of people I have to be thankful to these days!)

faemovana

2002-03-13 10:24 am (UTC) (Link)

WOO HOO!! Congrats on the wins! *hugs*

mpoetess

2002-03-13 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thankles. (Now I'm cheating, by inventing new words...)

Re:

faemovana

2002-03-13 12:27 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL well at least you're using your creative talents ;)

Congrats!

norseblue

2002-03-13 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

Very well deserved! Congratulations!

Re: Congrats!

mpoetess

2002-03-13 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Vielen Dank!

(I'm allowed to use other languages, right?)

From Kita

Anonymous

2002-03-13 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yay~!

Congrats, dollface!

peace

-D

Re: From Kita

mpoetess

2002-03-13 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

A sheynem dank. (okay, so I'm running out of variations and my Yiddish sucks.)

From Alma

Anonymous

2002-03-13 03:05 pm (UTC) (Link)

Congratulations! And well deserved, too!
Glad the back is better.

Re: From Alma

mpoetess

2002-03-13 07:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

Muchas gracias. And also Cherry Garcia, which tastes good with chocolate Magic Shell. ;-)

minitrog

2002-03-13 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

I am *so* pleased with these awards. Not just coz so many people I am fond of won, but also coz with all the nay saying, drifting and ennui around at the mo, it's great to be reminded of why I'm here!

Yay to you Miss MP!

mpoetess

2002-03-13 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Ta, milady. Ain't it da truth -- it's good to know there are still people as rabidly insane about this show as I am.

witchwillow

2002-03-13 03:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

'twas just the truth...
mazeltov

mpoetess

2002-03-13 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Too tired to think up another variation on thanks. And yet, ephemera would ne so disappointed...

Mille Grazie.

;-)

ephemera

2002-03-13 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

Congratulations! (because 1: well, yay, congratulations and 2. I'm curious as to what word/spelling you'll have reached by this point in the list ;p)

mpoetess

2002-03-13 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

Glurble!

You Go Girlfriend!

sarabi

2002-03-14 12:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Too cool, M! I always knew you rocked. ConRATulations!

Re: You Go Girlfriend!

mpoetess

2002-03-14 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

Donkeyshines. Speaking of rats... received lovely HJAriel and ratties pics. Prettypretty. Um, you wouldn't happen to have those in electronic form, wouldja?

Because something in me rebels at the silliness of you guys buying a digicam to take pics to upload to your pc and print out to anail-mail to me so I can scan them in to my pc to upload them to the web so I can make you a rattie LJ icon!

soulstar

2002-03-14 03:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee! I'm pleased your pleased. And I think the votes came out really well, overall. It's fic and sites like the ones that won that made me want to do the awards in the first place. Hoorah! *g*

mpoetess

2002-03-15 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)

I love the new design, too. I've always loved Spike-on-the-newsbox. I can picture that face as his reaction when he reads our craptacular local daily.

soulstar

2002-03-17 11:35 am (UTC) (Link)

Hee, thank you very much! I've always loved that picture too. In fact, I have a signed copy of it, and JM mentioned how cool he thought that one was when he was signing it. Hee!