Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Why Comments Rock, by Mad Poetess, Grade 11


Actually, just a little joy post, because I was thinking -- are we talking less on mailing lists? Possibly. I was never *on* the mailing lists where there was talk. I was on ficlists where talk was *annoying* to the point of teeth grinding. But are we talking more here? Do I talk to people here, via LJ and blogs, who I'd never have come in contact with, because they're not in my fandom, or not in my pairing, or not even slash writers, necessarily?

Hell, yes.

And what occurred to me is that it's not the online journal thing. Because they've been around for quite a while, in some form or other. I remember reading Sam's rants page, Te's vanity page, pre-blog. And then blogs happened, or happened more loudly, and this was good and entertaining, but we still weren't *talking* to each other. One might get the occasional reply by e-mail, to a blog post, but for the most part, I as a reader at least felt like, "Ok, cool, I know a bit more about what this writer thinks, know she bites her nails and she hates the term "femslash" -- but I didn't feel like I was required -- or requested -- or necessarily even welcome -- to respond to it. So we talked in those same feedback and irc circles, but if you didn't know so-and-so with the interesting rants personally, chances were you weren't *likely* to know her anytime soon.

But these little comment links. And the threads. And the userpics that are making even diehard bloggers and antibloggers and design-my-own-journal-thank-you-ers flock to LJ. And the comments features in blog and greymatter and movable text (though MT still has freaky display problems that require refreshing when I first load Sarah T's journal, not that LJ doesn't have its own aggravating insanities, like not loading for non-members, babble babble) as well. Now that there's this *immediacy* -- that we can click a link and respond to a thought, and someone else can respond to our thoughts, and...

Yeah, yeah, it's like a moderated posting board, which is pretty much like a BBS which is before my time because I'm only in 11th grade, squee, so shut up loreleif. Edited to add, "It's all James' fault." But it's fandom in all these neat little interactions, and we talk, and we make friends, and we read fic and we rec fic and we talk about fic and we bitch about shows and sometimes we throw food at each other, because, hello, still 11th graders, but it's *good*.

*Breathes.*

So. Comments, yay!


loreleif

2002-04-23 08:44 am (UTC) (Link)

Yeah, yeah, it's like a moderated posting board, which is pretty much like a BBS which is before my time because I'm only in 11th grade, squee, so shut up loreleif.

Huh? What? What'd I say? -grumble mumble-

It's all James' fault, anyway.

mpoetess

2002-04-23 08:52 am (UTC) (Link)

Hee. You said it, you did. In the blog panel at Connexions. Likened it to a BBS.

James was nowhere in sight.

Oh, er, wait. I forgot. It's all James' fault.

loreleif

2002-04-23 08:58 am (UTC) (Link)

See? See? Told ya!

Well, it is like a BBS! Kinda sorta. Not that I'd know anything about that. I'm just a little spring chickie myself. -hides Atari and TRS-80-

mpoetess

2002-04-23 09:06 am (UTC) (Link)

Me too.

Sits on TI 99-4/A...

well....what do you know

silverthoughts

2002-04-23 08:52 am (UTC) (Link)

Hmmm...you know. I've been thinking the same thing lately. I'm on mailing lists (not just ficlists), have my own design my own blog but I also noticed the same thing. A decrease in general yack. I think you just answered my mind boggling question on why I'm always hanging around here more than anywhere else on the net lately.

cicirossi

2002-04-23 09:03 am (UTC) (Link)

Gratuitous comment.

mpoetess

2002-04-23 09:05 am (UTC) (Link)

Hee!

I...er...dreamed I suffocated a pengun, this weekend, by the way.

Not on purpose!

Some rich eccentric had a pet one that he dressed up in stuffed animal costumes for some reason, and I'd picked him up to holf him, and the costume was bigger than the penguin, and he got trapped inside and...

um. So. Felt I should confess.

cicirossi

2002-04-23 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)

*gasp* Penguin killer! Ten lashes with a wet noodle... er, or something. Sounds like a Very Strange Dream. ;-)

wordsmithslash

2002-04-23 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Um... You didn't suffocate the penguin on purpose? or you didn't dream on purpose about suffocating the penguin?

I don't know why but it seems important...

WS

mpoetess

2002-04-23 01:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Neither. I didn't dream it on purpose, and I didn't suffocate the penguin on purpose in my dream.

Really.


*looks cute*

cicirossi

2002-04-23 05:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

This is the penguin that wil haunt your dreams from now on...

zortified

2002-04-23 09:09 am (UTC) (Link)

Yes. But I thought this was math class?

mpoetess

2002-04-23 09:11 am (UTC) (Link)

3 and 7/8 inches, I'm telling you.

You just have weird fabric.

faemovana

2002-04-23 09:39 am (UTC) (Link)

But it's fandom in all these neat little interactions, and we talk, and we make friends, and we read fic and we rec fic and we talk about fic and we bitch about shows and sometimes we throw food at each other, because, hello, still 11th graders, but it's *good*.

And we get to enjoy it ALOT more than 11th grade actually was...well at least I do. And I think you've gotten why I enjoy LJ so much. I can find people with interest similar to me, or shockingly enough, people who find *me* interesting and want to hear what I have to say, and we can talk in a way that is alot less flamey(though I know people have been flamed on lj) than on mail list. LJ allows me to express things more fully and if people don't like it, well they don't have to read it. :)


naughtyspirit

2002-04-23 09:59 am (UTC) (Link)

Oh honey AMEN!

Ummm, I don't quite pull that off, but still - yay to you for thinking those thoughts and saying them. I like it here. I like the clicky thing, and since I'm out of most interactive places with my chums, it's WONDERFUL to be able to click and type a big hey.

So hey. And take care, sweetie.

love

Sam
x

kita0610

2002-04-23 10:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Sam,

Your icon ROCKS!

Yea, the damn lure of the LJ 'even sucked in the anti-bloggers'...*G*

The other cool thing is it makes MP write fic in tiny windows and those are always good fic!

-D

naughtyspirit

2002-04-23 12:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

There is no bad so far...my, a whole day and I think I've got the hang. DOH. But still...so glad to be able to natter to everyone again. And the mini stuff works well.

Donna - repeating to myself, "you only need one icon, you only need one icon"

Gah. I'm doomed.

kita0610

2002-04-23 02:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

NEVER enough icons *EG*

Good to see you Sam! LTNS!

Peace

-D

iroshi

2002-04-23 10:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Can I just say that I'm absolutely impressed with you? I had no clue how young you were. I *have* teenage friends, yes, but there's no missing the fact that they *are* teenagers when reading their journals. You, on the other hand, are literate, mature, and I had no clue still in high school. :)

And I *do* remember BBS's (my handle at the time, given to me by the teenagers on one of the chat servers, was Cybermommy...I wasn't that much older than the kids I was talking to, but I already had two kids of my own :) and yes, this is very like one. There are forums with the same format as old BBS forums still out there on the web...this is just more personal, one might say intimate, because we're actually writing journal entries and then commenting on them, rather than writing on a specific forum topic.

mpoetess

2002-04-23 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Oh, Ro, nononono. Giggle.

That was me saying that I'm being happily childish. I'm 28, soon to be 29!

Not nearly so impressively mature now, huh?

Re:

iroshi

2002-04-23 10:47 am (UTC) (Link)

Confuse me, brat. Ah, well. I had *thought* that was your age range.

**shrug** Not like James wouldn't do the same thing to me...ON PURPOSE...if she could. :)

mpoetess

2002-04-23 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)

Having met James, I can say with complete authority that she is in fact a twelve year old purple gila monster named Lars.

And that it's all her fault.

Re:

iroshi

2002-04-23 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yes, I know it's all her fault. Always has been, always will be. I know she's a purple gila monster, but I think she's a bit older than twelve years. I should be ashamed to say that my Master was only twelve years. Well, twelve earth years anyway. Of course, *that* brat refuses to Knight me unless I bribe her, so...

Actually, I have a stuffed gold gila monster sitting on my monitor in her honor. In between the orange tiger and the white tiger. :) I bought it to give to her, and never got around to mailing it. ^_^

obsessedmuch

2002-04-23 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)

I don't miss the onlist talking much - and I haunt my friend's list here a hell of a lot more than I ever bothered to read through posts by people I wasn't familair with. And yet this allows me the chance to see what's up with the near and dear, and through THEIR comment sections, find new people to go off and explore. Spent many an evening doing the six degrees thing and learned lots.

Comments Yay!

ephemera

2002-04-23 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)

*considers flicking M7M's at you*

*looks at pile of paperwork*

Paper airoplane attack!!!!!!


Duck!

journalkitten

2002-04-23 05:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

*tosses Green Jello™, global standard school cafeteria cannon fodder* ; )

It's so nice to be able to chat casually with people who's work you enjoy. Before, if you weren't a fellow writer, you had no real connection point other than "*drool, slobber, slobber* Love your work *bow, grovel, repeat as needed*" LJ makes everyone more approachable. Also, you're not restricted to talking about any one thing (like on a mailing list for example) and we can, and usually do, ramble on about everything. Every post is a wide net cast...with hundreds of possible fishy-comments back...And I think we've touched on just why I rarely dabble in the actual writing... ;)

djinanna

2002-04-24 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

What you said. What everybody else said back (well, maybe not the hs digression bits -- oh, what the heck, that stuff too).

LJ has brought me out of my little lurker cave and started me talking to people. And it's friendly here. And nobody scolds you when you ramble off-topic. And there's always somebody new to meet.

Tis loverly.