Francine - harvest
I Blame the Dutch mpoetess
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
The Quiz is Dead, Long Live the Quiz


Closed the friendstest quiz, which if you recall, was the exact same quiz as last time, with one question changed... Snicker. Shame on y'all. Granted, some of you weren't around then, or didn't take the previous one. But still. Major kudos to firesweeper, considering she knows nothing of my fannish past, yet managed to at least get the gimme answer on every question that she didn't guess completely right. Woo-hoo! And maude_m for being a total nerd. :)

Scores | Answers | Old Scores | Old Answers

So, that done, this one might be a little more fun. Because it's, like, not old, and stuff. Plus, it's all about Livejournal friends, so it's more "What do you know about other people" than "What do you know about Amy." Sort of. Sometimes. These are all questions about people on my LJ Friends List, but anybody can take the quiz.

Yes, several of the questions are mean. And misleading. And mean. And there's only one right answer for each one. And if you're on the list for question 7, pray don't be insulted. The incorrect choices were all selected carefully in order to confuse the natives. I did try to pick people I was fairly sure wouldn't be insulted by the question, but one never knows...

The Obnoxious LJ Friends Quiz. Not that my LJ friends are obnoxious. Well, not most of them.


karenbear

2002-06-15 01:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Geez, your cruel! Mean MP, mean!!

There were only two questions there that I knew for sure - the rest were a complete guess. I feel so inadquate and ignorant ;)

mpoetess

2002-06-15 01:19 am (UTC) (Link)

Moi? Mean?

Hey, you got 4 out of 10 right. And one sorta half-right, except I made it a "only one right answer" quiz. And you got the trick question right. Well, one of them!

karenbear

2002-06-15 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)

I didn't even know which ones the trick questions were (although I guess that's kinda the point) - but hey I got one of them right... um, yay me?

I shall be looking upon the answers to this quiz with great interest when you release them >;)

byrne

2002-06-15 04:49 am (UTC) (Link)

I guessed at every one. It will be interesting to find out which guesses were correct. :P

mpoetess

2002-06-15 11:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Many of the ones that seemed like you'd just have to guess, have been mentioned recently on LJ by the people involved, or are verifiable by just checking people's stats (which was why I said "No! Don't do it!" on the last question. It should be fun, though, to see what the people who shouldn't *have* to guess, put down. Already I've had teo that made me go , "Um?"

maude_m

2002-06-15 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)

50.

Seeee? Not a nerd.

:oP

Nanny, nanny, boo-boo.

mpoetess

2002-06-15 11:32 am (UTC) (Link)

Nerd.

minitrog

2002-06-15 06:28 am (UTC) (Link)

Wa-hey! At least my pc didn't crash during this one!

You have a rich and varied LJ life m' dear. Can't wait to see the answers to this one... *g*

mpoetess

2002-06-15 11:41 am (UTC) (Link)

I was going to say thank god for cons, but I doubt you'd agree. Hmm. Thank god for small slash cons? They provide the opportunity to meet many fellow LJ-ers, and confuse all sorts of issues!

Re:

minitrog

2002-06-15 01:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thank god for small slash cons

Now that sounds much more like my cup of tea!